When the guardianship and criminal issues were resolved, Barry was re-engaged to restructure the family trust. He has taken Estate Planning to a new level. If the decedent was not married at the time of death, or if the decedents surviving spouse declines to serve, the person or institution selected by a majority in interest of the decedents heirs will have the second right to be appointed as personal representative. He actually listened to what I had to say and gave me a response related to my case, not a generic answer like he was reading a script. We highly recommend Barry! Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to He made sure we focused on the items requiring our attention but also covered all of the details when necessary.