We use necessary cookies to make our site work.
[…] In addition to this statute, the Renunciation of Right to Appointment is pursuant to MCL 700.3310. While disclaiming an inheritance can be a useful tool in specific circumstances, there are .
This Renunciation of Probate is for a Sole Executor wishing to renounce his / her role as the executor in the Will (and the residuary legatee and devisee holding in trust). The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: n. 1) giving up a right, such as a right of inheritance, a gift under a will, or abandoning the right to collect a debt on a note.